Privacy Policy

The Greater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (GMCT) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which we handle. Personal information is:

Information or opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not,
about a living individual whose identity is apparent,
or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion

GMCT collects and handles information for the purposes of providing services under the Cemeteries and Crematoria Act 2003 or to carry out our other business functions. The nature of our services means that some of the information we handle may be personal or sensitive in nature.

We also collect personal information for planning, monitoring and evaluating our services and functions. Where practicable we remove identifying details from information used for these purposes.

We are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) as well as other laws which impose specific obligations in regard to the handling information.

We have adopted the Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian privacy laws as minimum standards for the handling of personal information. In broad terms this means that we:

GMCT provides mechanisms for access to information that we hold about a person as well as correction of information found to be inaccurate.
Click here to download a copy of GMCT’s Privacy Policy.
If you have other questions regarding GMCT’s handling of personal information please contact the Privacy Officer at enquiries@gmct.com.au